Skip to main content

Table 3 Core Questions from the course Questionnaire: Pre- and Post-Course Evaluation among Train-The-Trainers Participants

From: Train-the-Trainers in hand hygiene: a standardized approach to guide education in infection prevention and control

QuestionPercentage (Pre)Percentage (Post)z-scoreP-value
Knowledge
 Healthcare-associated infections64.30%78.70%3.9460
 Microbial transmission49.10%65.90%2.5010.012
 Hand rubbing/ hand washing41.60%71.10%7.3480
 Alcohol-based hand rub50.20%74.30%5.5460
 Glove use69.20%80.30%3.1690.002
WHO methodology
 Multimodal improvement strategy44.90%86.60%10.8350
 Hand hygiene indications62.30%82.50%2.3970.016
 Hand hygiene opportunities49.50%58.90%2.7370.006
 The patient zone75.70%83.50%2.290.022
 Hand hygiene actions66.70%72.60%1.3510.177
 Before clean/aseptic procedures52.60%76.70%5.6250
Clinical Scenarios
 Before touching a patient20.00%52.80%8.4150
 Before clean/aseptic procedures5.60%28.30%3.1040.002
 Before/after touching a patient64.20%90.60%3.2490.001
 After/Before touching a patient58.50%84.90%3.0190.003
 After touching a patient32.10%67.90%3.6910
 Coincidence of indications5.70%32.10%3.4760.001
 Peripheral venous catheter38.70%49.30%2.5360.011
 Urinary catheter49.30%62.60%2.7910.005
 After touching patient surroundings46.50%61.60%3.620
  1. Percentage of correct answers: pre- and post-course, including all countries and participants