Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of analysed invasive Acinetobacter spp. isolates

From: The epidemiology of carbapenem-non-susceptible Acinetobacter species in Europe: analysis of EARS-Net data from 2013 to 2017

 Europe (total)Northern regionWestern regionSouthern regionEastern region
Number of isolates18,412610436710,5222913
Year of sampling
 2013 (n, %)311016.8920233.1163714.59203219.312398.20
 2014 (n, %)336318.2710517.2170616.17207419.7147816.41
 2015 (n, %)403721.9310517.2185119.49238622.6869523.86
 2016 (n, %)378920.587211.80103323.65187617.8380827.74
 2017 (n, %)411322.3412620.66114026.10215420.4769323.79
Patient gender
 Female (n, %)531728.8830049.18184542.25212220.17105036.05
 Male (n, %)736139.9830950.66229552.55318430.26157354.00
 NA (n, %)573431.1410.162275.20521649.572909.96
 Sex ratio (f/m)0.72 0.97 0.80 0.67 0.67 
Patient age
 < 1 years (n, %)5032.73315.081162.662812.67752.57
 1–19 years (n, %)6593.587111.642395.472302.191194.09
 20–39 years (n, %)11366.176610.823658.363993.7930610.50
 40–59 years (n, %)295616.0510417.0587420.01123111.7074725.64
 60–79 years (n, %)574331.1921835.74174639.98249923.75128043.94
 80+ years (n, %)224312.1812019.6785319.539118.6635912.32
 NA (n, %)517228.0900.001743.98497147.24270.93
 Age (median, IQR)64.049–7662.036–7666.051–7865.050–766348–73
Specimen (sampling site)
 Blood (n, %)17,81896.7759196.89430498.5610,10896.07281596.64
 CSF (n, %)5943.23193.11631.444143.93983.36
Hospital unit type
 Intensive care760541.30365.9070216.08535250.86151552.01
 Internal medicine461225.0515425.25145233.25250923.8549717.06
 Surgical unit193610.517111.644159.50120411.442468.44
 Oncology9194.99467.5445810.492672.541485.08
 Other (n, %)255413.8715525.41104223.869088.6344915.41
 NA (n, %)7864.2714824.262986.822822.68581.99
Patients with Acinetobacter spp. isolates (n)18,167 603 4249 10,415 2905 
Hospitals (n)1191 139 568 366 118 
  1. Abbreviations: 95% CI 95% confidence interval, CSF Cerebrospinal fluid, IQR Interquartile range, NA Not available