Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Improvement in Knowledge with Hand Hygiene among Train-The-Trainers Courses Participants, by Country and Regions

From: Train-the-Trainers in hand hygiene: a standardized approach to guide education in infection prevention and control

CountrySample sizePercentage* (Pre)Percentage* (Post)z-scoreP-value
Thailand5345.40%64.20%7.370
Malaysia8151.00%72.20%9.0820
Spain2177.40%87.10%1.9920.047
Iran3665.70%83.20%5.0710
South Africa3049.40%67.70%4.3670
Mexico (Puebla)3552.70%75.00%5.1730
Mexico (Jalisco)4947.40%67.60%6.7140
  1. Percentage of correct answers: pre- and post- course, including all countries