Skip to main content

Table 2 Difference in solubility parameters of various components

From: Enhanced bactericidal effect of ceftriaxone drug encapsulated in nanostructured lipid carrier against gram-negative Escherichia coli bacteria: drug formulation, optimization, and cell culture study

Solubility parameters difference (Δδt)
DrugLipidHaftyzer -van krevelen methodHoy method
 Ceftriaxone sodiumStearic acid14.714.79
 Ceftriaxone sodiumGMS12.772.02
HLB of Solid and Liquid lipids
Lipid typeLipidHaftyzer -van krevelen methodHoy method
 Solid lipidGMS17.60317.569
 Solid lipidStearic acid17.32817.568
 Liquid lipidOleic acid17.29217.564
 Liquid lipid componentsLinoleic acid16.88017.227
Oleic acid17.39217.564
Palmitic acid17.47317.908
Stearic acid17.32817.568
 Liquid lipidSesame oil17.14617.433